Privacy Policy

NOTE: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

  • On the 25th of May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect throughout the European Union. This applies to retaining and deleting/destroying your personal data as a previous client of Rita Treacy / WordsWorth Learning Ltd.
      There are 3 main types of data which Rita Treacy / WordsWorthLearning Ltd. retains:
      • 1. Clinical Data needed to provide a service - which is deleted/confidentially destroyed after 6 years from last invoiced session, usually post discharge.
      • 2. Financial Data from clients for billing - which is kept for 6 years to adhere to Revenue guidelines. Financial Data (including non-payment of bills) can be given to Revenue at Revenue’s request.
      • 3. Contact Data from referrals - is kept for 6 years to allow processing of Financial Data if required – which may be retained for longer for safety, legal request, or child protection reasons.

      All data to be deleted or destroyed is carried out under secure conditions, 6 years after the last appointment.

    1. Introduction

    • We at WordsWorth Learning Limited respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

    2. Types of Information Collected

    • We retain two types of information:

    • Personal Data
      This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
    • Non-Personal Data
      Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

    3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

    • Non-Personal Data
      We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
    • Personal Data
      We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
      • a) to provide you with information you have requested;
      • b) to contact you if required in connection with your query or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
      • c) to send you notification of WordsWorth Learning Limited related News, Application Changes or Alerts.
    • Cookies
      The WordsWorth Learning Limited website does not use cookies. WordsWorth Learning Limited does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our "sign up" or "contact us" form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by WordsWorth Learning Limited only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

    4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

    • Data security is of great importance to WordsWorth Learning Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable encryption technology ("SSL" or "Secure Socket Layer" technology) which will be used by our nominated Third Party Online Payment Service Provider to encode personal data that you send when placing an order through the Website. We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

    5. Sale of Business

    • We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

    6. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

    • You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us. Any such data change requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

    7. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

    • Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.
Enquiries - call 00 353 (0) 1 2780886
WordsWorth Learning Ltd. – Reg. Ireland No. 463956